CLA-2-72:RR:NC:1:117 E89898

Ms. Liz Lee
Global Fairways
6680 Brandt Street, Suite 100
Romulus, MI 48174

RE: The tariff classification of Synticom iron composite material from Russia.

Dear Ms. Lee:

In your letter dated November 15, 1999 on behalf of Metafor LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample and descriptive literature were submitted with your request. The product to be imported, known as Synticom, is a steelmaking charge material designed to enhance and accelerate the metallurgical activities during the steelmaking process and improve the performance of the steelmaking process. Synticom is a composite material consisting of iron carbide (“liquid iron”) and iron oxide pellets. The iron oxide pellets are embedded in the iron carbide. Visually, Synticom looks like solidified iron in the shape of a truncated pyramid interspersed with pellets. The sample was submitted to the New York Customs laboratory for analysis.

The applicable subheading for the Synticom will be 7203.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ferrous products obtained by direct reduction of iron ore and other spongy ferrous products, in lumps, pellets or similar forms; iron having a minimum purity by weight of 99.94 percent, in lumps, pellets or similar forms, other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 212-637-7016.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division